Hamal (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Hamal
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , Hamal is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 17:37 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 70° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 17:54, 71° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 00:07, when it sinks below 14° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Hamal
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Ari
13-Ari
HR 617
HD 12929
NSV 725
HIP 9884
TYC 1758-2416-1
Position
Constellation:Aries
Magnitude:
Variable
2.02 (V) [2]
3.52 (BT) [1]
2.15 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.16
Right ascension:02h07m10s [2]
Declination:+23°27'45" [2]
Distance:20.2 parsec
65.8 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):239.7 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):128.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.50
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme