The star 33-Ari

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 33-Ari
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 33-Ari is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 17° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 33-Ari
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 782
HD 16628
HIP 12489
TYC 1776-1396-1
Gaia DR2- 126973904883932160
Position
Constellation:Aries
Magnitude:5.30 (V)[1]
5.40 (BT)[1]
5.31 (VT)[1]
5.22 (RP)[2]
5.25 (G)[2]
5.34 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.08
Right Ascension:02h40m41s [2]
Declination:+27°03'38" [2]
Distance:76.2 parsec
248.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):70.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):113.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.89

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme