The star C-Ari

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of c-Ari
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , c-Ari will become visible at around 20:27 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 33° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 4 hours and 15 minutes after the Sun at 23:38.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C-Ari
Object Type Star
Other Names
41-Ari
HR 838
HD 17573
NSV 951
HIP 13209
TYC 1789-1490-1
Gaia DR2- 116339982465090048
Position
Constellation:Aries
Magnitude:
Variable
3.59 (V)[1]
3.48 (BT)[1]
3.58 (VT)[1]
3.67 (RP)[2]
3.55 (G)[2]
3.70 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right Ascension:02h49m59s [2]
Declination:+27°15'36" [2]
Distance:47.3 parsec
154.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):135.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):150.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.22

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme