The star 22-Aur

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 22-Aur
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 22-Aur is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 21° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 22-Aur
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1768
HD 35076
HIP 25192
TYC 1859-1289-1
Gaia DR2- 3445649302903509760
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:6.44 (V) [1]
6.38 (BT) [1]
6.43 (VT) [1]
6.42 (G) [2]
6.42 (BP) [2]
6.48 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.05
Right ascension:05h23m22s [2]
Declination:+28°56'11" [2]
Distance:164.7 parsec
537.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):35.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):153.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.36

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme