The star 54-Leo

Image of 54-Leo
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 54-Leo is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:07 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 73° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:59.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 54-Leo
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4260[1]
HD 94602
HIP 53417[4]
TYC 1978-2296-1[3]
Position
Constellation:Leo
Magnitude:6.29 (V) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.07
Right ascension:10h55m37s [2]
Declination:+24°44'56" [2]
Proper motion (speed):83.3 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):254.2°
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme