GN Com (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of GN Com
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , GN Com is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 11° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name GN Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
13-Com
HR 4717
HD 107966
HIP 60514
TYC 1989-3203-1
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:
Variable
5.15 (V) [1]
5.25 (BT) [1]
5.16 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.08
Right ascension:12h24m18s [1]
Declination:+26°05'54" [1]
Distance:81.1 parsec
264.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):28.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):276.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.60

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme