FM Com (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of FM Com
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , FM Com is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 20:16, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:50, 74° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:28, 43° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name FM Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4684
HD 107131
HIP 60066
TYC 1989-3204-1
Gaia DR2- 4008571356215936896
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:
Variable
6.44 (V) [1]
6.65 (BT) [1]
6.46 (VT) [1]
6.40 (G) [2]
6.51 (BP) [2]
6.26 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.16
Right ascension:12h19m02s [2]
Declination:+26°00'29" [2]
Distance:86.4 parsec
281.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):15.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):235.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.76

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme