AI Com (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of AI Com
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , AI Com is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 20:53, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:36, 74° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:40, 48° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name AI Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
17-Com
HR 4752
HD 108662
HIP 60904
TYC 1989-3206-1
Gaia DR2- 3960724252307181056
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:
Variable
5.23 (V) [1]
5.20 (BT) [1]
5.23 (VT) [1]
5.21 (G) [2]
5.22 (BP) [2]
5.23 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.02
Right ascension:12h28m54s [2]
Declination:+25°54'46" [2]
Distance:73.9 parsec
240.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):28.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):236.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.89

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme