The star 8-Com

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 8-Com
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 8-Com is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 20:42, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:14, 65° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:47, 41° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 8-Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4685
HD 107168
HIP 60087
TYC 1989-3217-1
Gaia DR2- 3953900747569804928
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:6.23 (V) [1]
6.46 (BT) [1]
6.25 (VT) [1]
6.21 (G) [2]
6.31 (BP) [2]
6.11 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.18
Right ascension:12h19m19s [2]
Declination:+23°02'04" [2]
Distance:85.4 parsec
278.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):15.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):232.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.57

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme