The star 23-Com

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 23-Com
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 23-Com is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:05, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:42, 71° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:40, 48° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 23-Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4789
HD 109485
HIP 61394
TYC 1990-3784-1
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:4.77 (V) [1]
4.78 (BT) [1]
4.77 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.00
Right ascension:12h34m51s [1]
Declination:+22°37'45" [1]
Distance:95.1 parsec
309.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):65.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):295.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.12

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme