The star γ-Com

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ-Com
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , γ-Com is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 13° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ-Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
15-Com
HR 4737
HD 108381
HIP 60742
TYC 1991-1895-1
Gaia DR2- 4009317512294635008
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:4.35 (V) [1]
5.79 (BT) [1]
4.47 (VT) [1]
3.97 (G) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.12
Right ascension:12h26m56s [2]
Declination:+28°16'05" [2]
Distance:51.9 parsec
169.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):117.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):225.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.77

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme