The star HR 4873

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4873
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 4873 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 04:12 (EDT) – 3 hours and 23 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 23° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:30.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4873
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 111591
HIP 62653
TYC 1993-2900-1
Gaia DR2- 3955257343054729984
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:6.43 (V) [1]
7.70 (BT) [1]
6.54 (VT) [1]
6.15 (G) [2]
6.68 (BP) [2]
5.51 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.99
Right ascension:12h50m17s [2]
Declination:+22°51'47" [2]
Distance:114.5 parsec
373.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):122.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):122.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.14
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme