The star 31-Com

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 31-Com
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 31-Com is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:42, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:36, 75° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:58, 68° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 31-Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4883
HD 111812
HIP 62763
TYC 1995-2586-1
Gaia DR2- 3961912034103154944
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:4.93 (V) [1]
5.72 (BT) [1]
5.00 (VT) [1]
4.67 (G) [2]
5.11 (BP) [2]
4.24 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.62
Right ascension:12h51m41s [2]
Declination:+27°32'26" [2]
Distance:87.0 parsec
283.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):13.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):232.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.24

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme