The star β-Com

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of β-Com
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , β-Com will become visible around 21:25 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 36° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:00.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name β-Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
43-Com
HR 4983
HD 114710
HIP 64394
TYC 1996-2400-1
Gaia DR2- 1460229369573307264
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:4.25 (V) [1]
4.95 (BT) [1]
4.30 (VT) [1]
4.02 (G) [2]
4.41 (BP) [2]
3.66 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.55
Right ascension:13h11m51s [2]
Declination:+27°52'55" [2]
Distance:9.2 parsec
29.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):1193.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):317.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.43
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme