The star 39-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 39-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 39-Her will become visible around 17:35 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 33° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 20:54.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 39-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6213
HD 150682
HIP 81729
TYC 2053-1366-1
Gaia DR2- 1301518718691599744
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:5.93 (V) [1]
6.38 (BT) [1]
5.96 (VT) [1]
5.80 (G) [2]
6.03 (BP) [2]
5.48 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.36
Right ascension:16h41m36s [2]
Declination:+26°55'00" [2]
Distance:43.4 parsec
141.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):44.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):178.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.74

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme