The star 56-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 56-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 56-Her is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 21:46 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 72° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:11, 73° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:46, when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 56-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6292
HD 152863
HIP 82780
TYC 2063-1212-1
Gaia DR2- 1306215557487643776
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:6.07 (V) [1]
7.23 (BT) [1]
6.17 (VT) [1]
5.81 (G) [2]
6.31 (BP) [2]
5.23 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.90
Right ascension:16h55m02s [2]
Declination:+25°43'50" [2]
Distance:120.9 parsec
394.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):26.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):136.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.66

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme