Sarin (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Sarin
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Sarin will become visible around 19:46 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 60° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:31.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Sarin
Object Type Star
Other Names
δ-Her
65-Her
HR 6410
HD 156164
NSV 8419
HIP 84379
TYC 2065-1930-1
Gaia DR2- 4573412435276520320
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
3.11 (V) [1]
3.22 (BT) [1]
3.12 (VT) [1]
3.03 (G) [2]
3.35 (BP) [2]
3.03 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.09
Right ascension:17h15m01s [2]
Declination:+24°50'18" [2]
Distance:23.3 parsec
76.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):158.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):188.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.27
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme