The star HR 6328

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6328
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 6328 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 21:45 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 74° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:13, 76° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:52, when it sinks below 22° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6328
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 153897
HIP 83274
TYC 2067-1165-1
Gaia DR2- 1306781324939399296
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:6.57 (V) [1]
7.05 (BT) [1]
6.61 (VT) [1]
6.45 (G) [2]
6.69 (BP) [2]
6.12 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.37
Right ascension:17h01m09s [2]
Declination:+27°11'46" [2]
Distance:41.8 parsec
136.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):60.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):184.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.47

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme