The star HR 6455

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6455
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 6455 will become visible around 19:11 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 50° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:57.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6455
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 157087
HIP 84821
TYC 2078-1802-1
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:5.36 (V) [1]
5.43 (BT) [1]
5.36 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.06
Right ascension:17h20m09s [1]
Declination:+25°32'15" [1]
Distance:137.0 parsec
446.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):21.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):134.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.33
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme