Maasym (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Maasym
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Maasym will become visible around 19:58 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 65° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:10.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Maasym
Object Type Star
Other Names
λ-Her
76-Her
HR 6526
HD 158899
NSV 9070
HIP 85693
TYC 2079-2057-1
Gaia DR2- 4570796456598740992
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
4.40 (V) [1]
6.25 (BT) [1]
4.55 (VT) [1]
3.83 (G) [2]
4.69 (BP) [2]
3.12 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.44
Right ascension:17h30m44s [2]
Declination:+26°06'38" [2]
Distance:117.6 parsec
383.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):25.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):47.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.95

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme