The star μ-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of μ-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , μ-Her will become visible around 20:40 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 74° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 04:17.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name μ-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
86-Her
HR 6623
HD 161797
HIP 86974
TYC 2085-3062-1
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:3.41 (V) [1]
4.34 (BT) [1]
3.49 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.72
Right ascension:17h46m27s [1]
Declination:+27°43'14" [1]
Distance:8.3 parsec
27.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):804.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):201.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.82

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme