The star O-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of O-Her
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , O-Her is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:56 (EDT), 52° above your eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:53, 77° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 03:56, 50° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name O-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
103-Her
HR 6779[1]
HD 166014
HIP 88794[3]
TYC 2103-3078-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 4589548627408862848[4]
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
3.83 (V) [2]
3.80 (BT) [2]
3.82 (VT) [2]
3.74 (G) [4]
3.85 (BP) [4]
3.80 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.02
Right ascension:18h07m32s [4]
Declination:+28°45'45" [4]
Distance:102.4 parsec
333.7 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):9.4 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):354.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.23
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme