The star α-Vul

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of α-Vul
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , α-Vul is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:43 (EST) – 3 hours and 33 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 23° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:05.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α-Vul
Object Type Star
Other Names
6-Vul
HR 7405
HD 183439
NSV 12069
HIP 95771
TYC 2129-2772-1
Gaia DR2- 2022881668933780096
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:
Variable
4.45 (V) [1]
6.38 (BT) [1]
4.61 (VT) [1]
3.65 (G) [2]
4.72 (BP) [2]
2.87 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.51
Right ascension:19h28m42s [2]
Declination:+24°39'52" [2]
Distance:100.0 parsec
325.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):165.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):229.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.55
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme