The star β²-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of β²-Cyg
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , β²-Cyg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:37 (PDT), 69° above your southern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:56, 70° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:02, when it sinks below 19° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name β²-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
6-Cyg
HR 7418[1]
HD 183914
HIP 95951[3]
TYC 2133-2963-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 2026113339752723456[4]
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:4.67 (V) [2]
4.86 (BT) [2]
4.68 (VT) [2]
5.08 (G) [4]
5.07 (BP) [4]
5.18 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.15
Right ascension:19h30m45s [4]
Declination:+27°57'54" [4]
Distance:119.4 parsec
389.1 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):1.1 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):241.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.72
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme