Albireo (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Albireo
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Albireo is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:03 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 69° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:23.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Albireo
Object Type Star
Other Names
β¹-Cyg
6-Cyg
HR 7417[1]
HD 183912
NSV 12105
HIP 95947[3]
TYC 2133-2964-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
3.07 (V) [2]
4.44 (BT) [2]
3.19 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.07
Right ascension:19h30m43s [2]
Declination:+27°57'34" [2]
Distance:133.2 parsec
434.1 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):9.4 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):229.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.55
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme