The star 13-Vul

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 13-Vul
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 13-Vul is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:59 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 70° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:46, 72° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:29, when it sinks below 18° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 13-Vul
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7592
HD 188260
HIP 97886
TYC 2140-3051-1
Gaia DR2- 1828386961117254272
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:4.64 (V) [1]
4.56 (BT) [1]
4.63 (VT) [1]
4.58 (G) [2]
4.59 (BP) [2]
4.64 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right ascension:19h53m27s [2]
Declination:+24°04'47" [2]
Distance:94.8 parsec
309.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):42.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):31.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.25
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme