The star 16-Vul

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 16-Vul
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 16-Vul is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 22:10 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 66° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:27.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 16-Vul
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7657[1]
HD 190004
HIP 98636[3]
TYC 2145-1661-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:5.80 (V) [2]
6.25 (BT) [2]
5.83 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.36
Right ascension:20h02m01s [2]
Declination:+24°56'16" [2]
Distance:68.0 parsec
221.6 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):113.1 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):52.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.63
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme