NT Vul (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of NT Vul
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , NT Vul will become visible around 19:44 (MDT) as the dusk sky fades, 77° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:50.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NT Vul
Object Type Star
Other Names
15-Vul
HR 7653
HD 189849
HIP 98543
TYC 2149-1880-1
Gaia DR2- 2027458764010464128
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:
Variable
4.66 (V) [1]
4.87 (BT) [1]
4.67 (VT) [1]
4.57 (G) [2]
4.72 (BP) [2]
4.46 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.17
Right ascension:20h01m06s [2]
Declination:+27°45'12" [2]
Distance:75.5 parsec
246.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):57.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):86.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.27
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme