The star 9-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 9-Cyg
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , 9-Cyg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:37 (PDT), 71° above your southern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:00, 71° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:03, when it sinks below 20° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 9-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7441[1]
HD 184759
HIP 96302[3]
TYC 2150-5010-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.42 (V) [2]
6.08 (BT) [2]
5.47 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.51
Right ascension:19h34m50s [4]
Declination:+29°27'46" [4]
Distance:191.6 parsec
624.5 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):23.1 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):39.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.00
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme