QS Vul (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of QS Vul
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , QS Vul will become visible around 19:19 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 73° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:29.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name QS Vul
Object Type Star
Other Names
22-Vul
HR 7741
HD 192713
HIP 99853
TYC 2155-2337-1
Gaia DR2- 1830575779527121664
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:
Variable
5.18 (V) [1]
6.46 (BT) [1]
5.29 (VT) [1]
4.85 (G) [2]
5.43 (BP) [2]
4.27 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.00
Right ascension:20h15m30s [2]
Declination:+23°30'31" [2]
Distance:425.1 parsec
1385.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):7.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):151.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.96
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme