The star 25-Vul

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 25-Vul
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 25-Vul is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:01 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 71° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:09, 72° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 00:46, when it sinks below 20° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 25-Vul
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7789
HD 193911
HIP 100435
TYC 2159-2070-1
Gaia DR2- 1832052423642038912
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:5.52 (V) [1]
5.41 (BT) [1]
5.51 (VT) [1]
5.49 (G) [2]
5.47 (BP) [2]
5.56 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right ascension:20h22m03s [2]
Declination:+24°26'45" [2]
Distance:358.0 parsec
1167.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):174.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.25

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme