The star 26-Vul

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 26-Vul
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 26-Vul is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:03 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 72° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:27, 73° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:04, when it sinks below 22° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 26-Vul
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7874
HD 196362
HIP 101641
TYC 2161-7-1
Gaia DR2- 1855807990831919360
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:6.41 (V) [1]
6.58 (BT) [1]
6.42 (VT) [1]
6.37 (G) [2]
6.46 (BP) [2]
6.25 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.13
Right ascension:20h36m08s [2]
Declination:+25°52'57" [2]
Distance:197.3 parsec
643.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):27.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):67.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.06

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme