The star 18-Vul

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 18-Vul
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 18-Vul is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:45 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 61° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:43, 75° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:26, when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 18-Vul
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7711
HD 191747
HIP 99404
TYC 2162-1673-1
Gaia DR2- 1836459472402822016
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:5.51 (V) [1]
5.61 (BT) [1]
5.52 (VT) [1]
5.48 (G) [2]
5.55 (BP) [2]
5.43 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.08
Right ascension:20h10m33s [2]
Declination:+26°54'15" [2]
Distance:150.0 parsec
488.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):22.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):56.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.37

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme