The star 19-Vul

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 19-Vul
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 19-Vul will become visible around 19:17 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 76° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:32.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 19-Vul
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7718
HD 192004
HIP 99518
TYC 2162-1674-1
Gaia DR2- 1836489640252776576
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:5.50 (V) [1]
7.31 (BT) [1]
5.65 (VT) [1]
5.01 (G) [2]
5.78 (BP) [2]
4.28 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.41
Right ascension:20h11m47s [2]
Declination:+26°48'32" [2]
Distance:517.4 parsec
1686.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):10.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):171.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.07
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme