The star 20-Vul

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 20-Vul
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 20-Vul is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:01 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 74° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 18:59, 74° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 00:39, when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 20-Vul
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7719
HD 192044
NSV 12890
HIP 99531
TYC 2162-1675-1
Gaia DR2- 1835635732042737408
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:
Variable
5.90 (V) [1]
5.77 (BT) [1]
5.88 (VT) [1]
5.87 (G) [2]
5.84 (BP) [2]
5.94 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right ascension:20h12m00s [2]
Declination:+26°28'43" [2]
Distance:358.4 parsec
1168.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):10.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):156.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.88

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme