NU-Vul (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of NU-Vul
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , NU-Vul is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:35 (PDT), 53° above your eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:24, 85° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:56, when it sinks below 20° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NU-Vul
Object type Star
Other names
NU Vul
21-Vul
21 Vulpeculae
HR 7731[1]
HD 192518
HIP 99738[3]
TYC 2167-1352-1[2]
Gaia EDR3- 1837238235869960448[4]
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:
Variable
5.20 (V) [2]
5.41 (BT) [2]
5.21 (VT) [2]
5.14 (G) [4]
5.24 (BP) [4]
4.95 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.17
Right ascension:20h14m14s [4]
Declination:+28°41'41" [4]
Distance:95.9 parsec
312.6 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):22.9 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):146.7°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.29
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

Follow

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme