The star 30-Vul

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 30-Vul
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , 30-Vul is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:39 (PDT), 69° above your eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:11, 82° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:38, when it sinks below 19° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 30-Vul
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7939[1]
HD 197752
HIP 102388[3]
TYC 2174-2867-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:4.92 (V) [2]
6.43 (BT) [2]
5.05 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.17
Right ascension:20h44m52s [2]
Declination:+25°16'14" [2]
Distance:99.6 parsec
324.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):180.3 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):189.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.07
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

Follow

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme