The star 32-Vul

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 32-Vul
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 32-Vul is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:08 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 75° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:43, 76° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:35, when it sinks below 20° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 32-Vul
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8008
HD 199169
NSV 13398
HIP 103200
TYC 2179-2495-1
Gaia DR2- 1845878713633577344
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:
Variable
5.02 (V) [1]
6.96 (BT) [1]
5.18 (VT) [1]
4.43 (G) [2]
5.29 (BP) [2]
3.67 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.52
Right ascension:20h54m33s [2]
Declination:+28°03'27" [2]
Distance:185.6 parsec
605.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):3.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):228.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.33

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme