The star 31-Vul

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 31-Vul
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , 31-Vul is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:14 (PDT), 63° above your south-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:42, 69° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:46, when it sinks below 19° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 31-Vul
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7995[1]
HD 198809
NSV 13373
HIP 103004[3]
TYC 2179-2496-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:
Variable
4.58 (V) [2]
5.60 (BT) [2]
4.66 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.80
Right ascension:20h52m07s [2]
Declination:+27°05'49" [2]
Distance:57.8 parsec
188.4 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):97.7 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):230.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.77
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme