BW Vul (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of BW Vul
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , BW Vul is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:25 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 77° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:59, 79° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:38, when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name BW Vul
Object Type Star
Other Names
BW-Vul
HR 8007
HD 199140
HIP 103191
TYC 2183-2731-1
Gaia DR2- 1845911110565337472
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:
Variable
6.56 (V) [1]
6.37 (BT) [1]
6.54 (VT) [1]
6.53 (G) [2]
6.47 (BP) [2]
6.67 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.14
Right ascension:20h54m22s [2]
Declination:+28°31'19" [2]
Distance:870.1 parsec
2836.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):175.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.14

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme