The star 35-Vul

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 35-Vul
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , 35-Vul is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:03 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 43° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:44, 75° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:37, 41° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 35-Vul
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8217
HD 204414
HIP 105966
TYC 2195-2392-1
Gaia DR2- 1847482042098648832
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:5.38 (V) [1]
5.44 (BT) [1]
5.38 (VT) [1]
5.37 (G) [2]
5.40 (BP) [2]
5.36 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.05
Right ascension:21h27m40s [2]
Declination:+27°36'31" [2]
Distance:58.7 parsec
191.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):47.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):62.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.54
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme