The star μ¹-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of μ¹-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , μ¹-Cyg is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 21:07 (EDT) – 8 hours and 38 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 77° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 04:24.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name μ¹-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
78-Cyg
HR 8309
HD 206826
HIP 107310
TYC 2201-2078-1
Gaia DR2- 1801210568415251072
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:4.70 (V)[1]
5.22 (BT)[1]
4.75 (VT)[1]
4.24 (RP)[2]
4.58 (G)[2]
4.86 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.41
Right Ascension:21h44m08s [2]
Declination:+28°44'29" [2]
Distance:22.1 parsec
72.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):351.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):132.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):2.98

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme