The star ι-Aur

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι-Aur
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ι-Aur is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:29 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 80° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 18:53, 82° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:32, when it sinks below 15° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι-Aur
Object Type Star
Other Names
3-Aur
HR 1577
HD 31398
NSV 1778
HIP 23015
TYC 2391-1446-1
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:
Variable
2.66 (V) [1]
4.67 (BT) [1]
2.83 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.56
Right ascension:04h56m59s [1]
Declination:+33°09'57" [1]
Distance:151.3 parsec
493.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):16.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):155.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.23

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme