The star HR 1938

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1938
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 1938 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 22:14 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 74° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:36.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1938
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 37519
NSV 2537
HIP 26712
TYC 2404-1349-1
Gaia DR2- 3447703809100726400
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:
Variable
6.03 (V) [1]
6.08 (BT) [1]
6.03 (VT) [1]
5.99 (G) [2]
6.04 (BP) [2]
5.92 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.04
Right ascension:05h40m35s [2]
Declination:+31°21'29" [2]
Distance:247.9 parsec
808.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):9.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):211.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.94
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme