The star 26-Aur

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 26-Aur
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 26-Aur is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:07 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 49° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:22, 79° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:18, when it sinks below 20° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 26-Aur
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1914
HD 37269
NSV 2485
HIP 26536
TYC 2404-1350-1
Gaia DR2- 3447545341986921216
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:
Variable
5.42 (V) [2]
5.93 (BT) [2]
5.46 (VT) [2]
5.22 (G) [3]
5.53 (BP) [3]
4.83 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.40
Right ascension:05h38m38s [3]
Declination:+30°29'32" [3]
Distance:137.2 parsec
447.2 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):23.6 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):244.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.27
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme