The star χ-Aur

Image of χ-Aur
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , χ-Aur will become visible around 21:15 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 20° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 34 minutes after the Sun at 23:33.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name χ-Aur
Object Type Star
Other Names
25-Aur
HR 1843[1]
HD 36371
HIP 25984[3]
TYC 2407-2149-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3448691754658000640[4]
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:4.74 (V) [2]
5.05 (BT) [2]
4.76 (VT) [2]
4.56 (G) [4]
4.80 (BP) [4]
4.29 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.24
Right ascension:05h32m43s [4]
Declination:+32°11'31" [4]
Proper motion (speed):4.5 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):205.5°
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme