The star HR 2028

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2028
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 2028 is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 18° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2028
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 39225
NSV 2681
HIP 27778
TYC 2414-524-1
Gaia DR2- 3454414506523651712
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:
Variable
6.06 (V) [1]
8.10 (BT) [1]
6.23 (VT) [1]
5.18 (G) [2]
6.23 (BP) [2]
4.22 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.59
Right ascension:05h52m40s [2]
Declination:+33°55'03" [2]
Distance:190.8 parsec
622.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):20.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):64.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.34

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme