The star θ-Aur

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ-Aur
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , θ-Aur is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:10, when it reaches an altitude of 14° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:57, 88° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:35, 70° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ-Aur
Object Type Star
Other Names
37-Aur
HR 2095
HD 40312
HIP 28380
TYC 2418-1573-1
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:
Variable
2.65 (V) [2]
2.57 (BT) [1]
2.64 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right ascension:05h59m43s [2]
Declination:+37°12'46" [2]
Distance:50.8 parsec
165.5 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):85.7 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):149.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.88
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme