WW-Aur (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of WW-Aur
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , WW-Aur is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:28 (EST), 43° above your eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:20, 83° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:09, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name WW-Aur
Object type Star
Other names
WW Aur
WW-Aur
WW Aurigae
HR 2372[1]
HD 46052
HIP 31173[3]
TYC 2426-345-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3436234803310568448[4]
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:
Variable
5.84 (V) [2]
6.05 (BT) [2]
5.85 (VT) [2]
5.80 (G) [4]
5.89 (BP) [4]
5.78 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.17
Right ascension:06h32m27s [4]
Declination:+32°27'17" [4]
Distance:90.9 parsec
296.4 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):31.5 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):236.5°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.04
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme