HIP-32040 (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP-32040
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HIP-32040 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:11 (EST), 44° above your eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:05, 84° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:09, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP-32040
Object type Star
Other names
HR 2452[1]
HD 47703
HIP 32040[3]
TYC 2447-643-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:6.49 (V) [2]
7.07 (BT) [2]
6.54 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.45
Right ascension:06h41m37s [2]
Declination:+35°55'54" [2]
Distance:83.8 parsec
273.3 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):32.3 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):215.3°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.87
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme